Wednesday, September 19, 2012

1998 PBA Scoring Records

Local players: Total points, Date, Game results

Nelson Asaytono: 
41 points, May 3, San Miguel 78-73 Alaska, OT (Game 5, Finals)
40 points, May 1, San Miguel 97-90 Alaska (Game 4, Finals)
32 points, February 14, San Miguel 78-82 Alaska in Bago City
32 points, July 3, San Miguel 101-107 Pop Cola
31 points, April 3, San Miguel 80-98 Gordon's
29 points, June 20, San Miguel 89-95 Purefoods in Dagupan City

Jun Limpot:
34 points, February 3, Sta.Lucia 85-69 Shell
31 points, March 13, Sta.Lucia 75-81 Purefoods

Vergel Meneses:

34 points, February 17, Pop Cola 99-81 Purefoods
31 points, March 13, Pop Cola 108-94 Gordon's 

Victor Pablo: 

33 points, February 17, Shell 86-85 Gordon's, OT 
30 points, March 6, Shell 84-76 Purefoods

Pido Jarencio: 

34 points, March 31, Gordon's 93-101 Alaska
30 points, April 3, Gordon's 98-80 San Miguel

Dennis Espino: 

35 points, July 5, Sta.Lucia 87-100 San Miguel
33 points, July 7, Sta.Lucia 87-95 Ginebra

Other players who scored 29 or more points:
Vince Hizon (37 pts), March 24, Gordon's 119-84 Purefoods
Edward Feihl (30 pts), April 5, Purefoods 77-93 San Miguel
Henry Fernandez (30 pts), April 7, Purefoods 100-91 Gordon's
Noy Castillo (30 pts), June 23, Shell 97-86 Mobiline 
Jeffrey Cariaso (29 pts), March 6, Mobiline 73-77 Pop Cola
Rene Hawkins (29 pts), March 10, Alaska 86-78 Shell
Marlou Aquino (29 pts), March 20, Gordon's 85-97 Sta.Lucia

Commissioner's Cup imports: (Total points)
Lamont Strothers (54 pts), July 5, San Miguel 100-87 Sta.Lucia
Terquin Mott (50 pts), May 29, Mobiline 94-90 Shell
Terquin Mott (49 pts), June 16, Mobiline 94-85 Pop Cola, OT
Terquin Mott (47 pts), June 23, Mobiline 86-97 Shell
Lamont Strothers (45 pts), August 9, San Miguel 92-83 Alaska (Game 4, Finals)
Terquin Mott (43 pts), June 21, Mobiline 90-80 Alaska
Lamont Strothers (43 pts), August 2, San Miguel 97-107 Alaska, OT (Game 1, Finals)
Sherell Ford (42 pts), July 19, Pop Cola 97-106 San Miguel (Game 1, Semis)
Lamont Strothers (40 pts), July 19, San Miguel 106-97 Pop Cola (Game 1, Semis) 

Governor's Cup imports: (Total points)

Bob McCann (50 pts), November 27, Purefoods 90-101 San Miguel (Game 2, 3rd)
Joe Temple (45 pts), October 23, Sta.Lucia 92-96 Pop Cola
Lamont Strothers (44 pts), November 6, San Miguel 90-76 Alaska
Monty Buckley (40 pts), October 27, Alaska 104-94 Mobiline

Thursday, September 13, 2012

1998 PBA Governor's Cup

Team Standings: (Win - Loss) 
Mobiline Phone Pals (9 - 6)
Formula Shell (9 - 6)  
San Miguel Beermen (9 - 6) 
Purefoods TJ Hotdogs (9 - 6)
Pop Cola 800s (8 - 7)
Ginebra San Miguel (7 - 8)
Alaska Milkmen (6 - 9)
Sta.Lucia Realtors (5 - 10)
*Centennial Cup standings were carry-over
Semifinals:
Formula Shell (12 - 9) Mobiline (12 - 9) Purefoods (12 - 9) San Miguel (12 - 9)
Elimination Round: (First game / Second game) 
October 9: Mobiline 103 Pop Cola 99 / Alaska 101 Ginebra 98 
October 10 (Bustos, Bulacan): Purefoods 84 Shell 82
October 10 (Lipa, Batangas): San Miguel 93 Pop Cola 56
October 11: Mobiline 93 Ginebra 81 / Sta.Lucia 83 Alaska 79 
October 13: Sta.Lucia 86 Shell 71 / San Miguel 90 Purefoods 78 
October 16: Pop Cola 85 Alaska 81 / Purefoods 80 Mobiline 79
October 17 (Urdaneta, Pangasinan): Sta.Lucia 90 Ginebra 79
October 18: San Miguel 80 Mobiline 76 / Shell 97 Pop Cola 82 
October 20: Shell 92 Alaska 81 / Ginebra 86 Purefoods 81 
October 23: Pop Cola 96 Sta.Lucia 92 / San Miguel 88 Ginebra 78 
October 24 (PUP Gym): Mobiline 105 Shell 94
October 25: Purefoods 96 Alaska 92 / San Miguel - Sta.Lucia
October 27: Alaska 104 Mobiline 94 / Pop Cola 90 Ginebra 74 
October 30: Sta.Lucia 95 Purefoods 92 / Shell 98 San Miguel 95 
November 3: Purefoods 104 Pop Cola 95 *OT / Mobiline 90 Sta.Lucia 76 
November 6: San Miguel 90 Alaska 76 / Shell 107 Ginebra 97 
Semifinal Round:
November 8: Mobiline 89 Purefoods 81 / San Miguel 89 Shell 80 
November 10: Purefoods 90 Shell 89 *OT / San Miguel 73 Mobiline 72 
November 13: Shell 85 Mobiline 82 / Purefoods 89 San Miguel 80 
November 15: Mobiline 80 San Miguel 75 / Shell 112 Purefoods 101 
November 17: Mobiline 80 Shell 71 / San Miguel 90 Purefoods 89 *OT 
November 20: Shell 79 San Miguel 78 / Purefoods 87 Mobiline 80 
November 22 (Finals playoff): Mobiline 84 Purefoods 80 / Shell 87 San Miguel 83 
Best-of-three series for 3rd place:
November 24: Purefoods 94 San Miguel 88 
November 27: San Miguel 101 Purefoods 90 
December 1: Purefoods 99 San Miguel 96
Best-of-seven championship series:
November 24: Shell 110 Mobiline 90 
November 27: Mobiline 94 Shell 67 
November 29: Mobiline 81 Shell 78
December 1: Shell 109 Mobiline 97 
December 4: Mobiline 88 Shell 81
December 6: Shell 80 Mobiline 77
December 9: Shell 93 Mobiline 91 

Monday, September 10, 2012

1998 PBA Centennial Cup

Team Standings [Win - Loss] 
Ginebra San Miguel [6 - 2]
Mobiline Phone Pals [5 - 3] 
Pop Cola 800s [5 - 3]  
Formula Shell [5 - 3] 
Purefoods TJ Hotdogs [5 - 3] 
San Miguel Beermen [4 - 4]
Alaska Milkmen [4 - 4]
RP Centennial Team [1 - 7]
Sta.Lucia Realtors [1 - 7]
Elimination Round: (First game / Second game)
August 28: Pop Cola 83 Sta.Lucia 72 / Ginebra 97 Purefoods 87
August 30: Mobiline 78 San Miguel 76 / Shell 94 Alaska 62
September 1: Mobiline 72 Pop Cola 60 / Purefoods 84 Alaska 83 *2OT 
September 4: Shell vs Sta.Lucia / San Miguel vs Ginebra
September 5 (Cagayan de Oro): Alaska 68 Pop Cola 59
September 6: Mobiline 79 Purefoods 60 / Ginebra 80 Sta.Lucia 74
September 8: Pop Cola 74 Shell 69 / San Miguel 60 RP Centennial 50 
September 11: Alaska 57 Mobiline 56 / Ginebra 89 RP Centennial 72 
September 12 (Dumaguete City): Shell 85 San Miguel 61 
September 13: Pop Cola 81 Purefoods 75 / Sta.Lucia vs Alaska 
September 15: Mobiline 65 RP Centennial 50 / Ginebra 88 Shell 80 
September 18: Purefoods 79 RP Centennial 59 / San Miguel vs Sta.Lucia
September 19 (Butuan City): Ginebra 76 Mobiline 72 
September 20: Alaska 85 RP Centennial 57 / San Miguel 68 Pop Cola 50
September 22: Mobiline 76 Sta.Lucia 64 / Purefoods 79 Shell 74 
September 25: Ginebra 71 Pop Cola 62 / Alaska vs San Miguel
September 26 (Rizal High School gym): RP Centennial 78 Sta.Lucia 72
September 27: Purefoods 54 San Miguel 53 / Shell 70 Mobiline 66
September 29: Purefoods 78 Sta.Lucia 70 *OT / Shell 73 RP Centennial 57
October 2: Pop Cola 75 RP Centennial 58 / Alaska 90 Ginebra 78 
Finals playoff match:
October 4: Mobline 74 Pop Cola 71 / Shell 78 Ginebra 75 *OT 
Playoff for third place:
October 6: Pop Cola 85 Ginebra 71
One-game championship:
October 6: Mobiline 67 Shell 66 *OT 

Wednesday, September 5, 2012

1998 PBA Commissioner's Cup

Team Standings: (Win - Loss)
Group A 
Pop Cola 800s (6 - 5) 
San Miguel Beermen (6 - 5) 
Mobiline Phone Pals (5 - 6) 
Ginebra San Miguel (4 - 7)
Group B 
Alaska Milkmen (9- 2) 
Purefoods TJ Hotdogs (5 - 6) 
Formula Shell (5 - 6) 
Sta.Lucia Realtors (4 - 7)
Elimination Round: (First game / Second game)
May 22: Pop Cola 81 Shell 73 / Ginebra 95 Purefoods 86
May 23 (Urdaneta, Pangasinan): San Miguel 64 Sta.Lucia 54 / Alaska 85 Mobiline 64
May 24: Pop Cola 89 Purefoods 79 / Shell 85 Ginebra 82 
May 26: Sta.Lucia 74 Mobiline 68 / Alaska 101 San Miguel 69
May 29: Ginebra 96 Pop Cola 94 / Mobiline 94 Shell 90 
May 30 (Legaspi City): Purefoods 92 Sta.Lucia 88
May 31: Alaska 79 Pop Cola 78 / San Miguel 79 Shell 74
June 2: San Miguel 86 Mobiline 76 / Alaska 89 Ginebra 80 
June 5: Sta.Lucia 87 Pop Cola 65 / Mobiline 79 Purefoods 65 
June 6 (Ormoc): Shell 89 Ginebra 65
June 7: Purefoods 77 San Miguel 76 / Alaska 76 Sta.Lucia 72
June 9: Pop Cola 87 Shell 73 / Mobiline 79 Ginebra 61 
June 13 (Sta.Cruz, Laguna): Alaska 79 Pop Cola 65
June 14: Shell 89 San Miguel 72 / Sta.Lucia 91 Ginebra 85
June 16: Mobiline 94 Pop Cola 85 *OT / Alaska 90 Purefoods 87 
June 19: Shell 82 Sta.Lucia 77 / Alaska - Ginebra
June 20 (Dagupan City): Purefoods 95 San Miguel 89 
June 21: Pop Cola 80 Sta.Lucia 77 / Mobiline 90 Alaska 80 
June 23: Shell 97 Mobiline 86 / Ginebra 94 Purefoods 77
June 26: Pop Cola 84 Purefoods 76 / San Miguel 92 Ginebra 90 
June 28: Sta.Lucia 75 Mobiline 67 / San Miguel 80 Alaska 73
July 3: Alaska 81 Shell 77 / Pop Cola 107 San Miguel 101 
July 5: Purefoods 110 Mobiline 73 / San Miguel 100 Sta.Lucia 87 
July 7: Purefoods 76 Shell 75 / Ginebra 95 Sta.Lucia 87 
Quarterfinal Round: (Twice-to-beat)
July 17: San Miguel 95 Mobiline 89 / Shell 96 Purefoods 84
July 19: Shell 87 Purefoods 78 
Best-of-five semifinal series:
July 19 (Game 1): San Miguel 106 Pop Cola 97 
July 21 (Game 2): San Miguel 91 Pop Cola 75 
July 21 (Game 1): Shell 92 Alaska 89 
July 24 (Game 2): Alaska 88 Shell 86 
July 24 (Game 3): San Miguel 92 Pop Cola 79
July 26 (Game 3): Alaska 94 Shell 89 
July 28 (Game 4): Shell 95 Alaska 78 
July 31 (Game 5): Alaska 71 Shell 69
One-game playoff for 3rd place:
August 2: Pop Cola 84 Shell 80 
Best-of-seven championship series:
August 2: Alaska 107 San Miguel 97 *OT 
August 4: Alaska 106 San Miguel 89
August 7: San Miguel 88 Alaska 81 
August 9: San Miguel 92 Alaska 83 
August 11: Alaska 92 San Miguel 84 
August 14: Alaska 85 San Miguel 74 

Sunday, September 2, 2012

1998 PBA All-Filipino Cup

Team Standings: (Win - Loss)
Group A 
Alaska Milkmen (9 - 2) 
San Miguel Beermen (7 - 4) 
Gordon's Gin Boars (5 - 6) 
Formula Shell (4 - 7)
Group B 
Sta.Lucia Realtors (5- 6) 
Pop Cola 800s (5 - 6) 
Purefoods Carne Norte (5 - 6) 
Mobiline Phone Pals (4 - 7)
Semifinals:
San Miguel Beermen (15 - 6)
Alaska Milkmen (14 - 7)
Sta.Lucia Realtors (12 - 9) 
Pop Cola 800s (10 - 11) 
Purefoods Carne Norte (8 - 13)
Gordon's Gin Boars (7 - 14)
Elimination Round: (First game / Second game) 
February 1: San Miguel 86 Pop Cola 67 
February 3: Sta.Lucia 85 Shell 69 / Gordon's 93 Mobiline 69 
February 6: San Miguel 76 Shell 59 / Alaska 91 Purefoods 82 
February 7 (Lipa City): Sta.Lucia 92 Gordon's 85 
February 8: Mobiline 67 Purefoods 64 / Alaska 76 Pop Cola 70 
February 10: Pop Cola 88 Shell 74 / Gordon's 95 San Miguel 91 *OT 
February 13: Sta.Lucia 77 Mobiline 69 / Gordon's 102 Purefoods 90 
February 14 (Bago City): Alaska 82 San Miguel 78 
February 15: Sta.Lucia 83 Pop Cola 72 / Mobiline 87 Shell 67 
February 17: Shell 86 Gordon's 85 *OT / Pop Cola 99 Purefoods 81 
February 20: Mobiline 90 Gordon's 83 / Alaska 67 Sta.Lucia 62 
February 21 (Pampanga): San Miguel 82 Pop Cola 72 / Purefoods - Shell
February 22: Sta.Lucia 93 Gordon's 80 / Alaska 88 Mobiline 83 *OT 
February 24: Pop Cola 85 Shell 80 / Purefoods 70 San Miguel 49 
February 27: Purefoods 83 Alaska 68 / San Miguel 82 Mobiline 72 
February 28 (Urdaneta, Pangasinan): Gordon's 88 Pop Cola 76 
March 1: Alaska 67 Mobiline 66 / Shell 82 Sta.Lucia 70 
March 3: San Miguel 70 Sta.Lucia 66 / Gordon's 93 Alaska 83 
March 6: Pop Cola 77 Mobiline 73 / Shell 84 Purefoods 76 
March 7 (Iloilo City): Alaska 67 Sta.Lucia 59 
March 8: Purefoods 93 Gordon's 80 / Mobiline 89 San Miguel 77
March 10: Alaska 86 Shell 78 / San Miguel 74 Sta.Lucia 68 
March 13: Purefoods 81 Sta.Lucia 75 / Pop Cola 108 Gordon's 94 
March 14 (Legaspi City): Shell 81 Mobiline 76 
March 15: San Miguel 92 Purefoods 67 / Alaska 84 Pop Cola 81 
Semifinal Round:
March 17: Pop Cola 72 Alaska 64 / San Miguel 84 Purefoods 79 
March 20: Alaska 88 Purefoods 68 / Sta.Lucia 97 Gordon's 85 
March 21 (Pampanga): Pop Cola 78 Sta.Lucia 70 / San Miguel - Gordon's
March 22: Purefoods 89 Pop Cola 78 / San Miguel 72 Alaska 65 
March 24: Sta.Lucia 77 Alaska 74 / Gordon's 119 Purefoods 84 
March 27: Sta.Lucia 78 San Miguel 70 / Pop Cola 95 Gordon's 94 
March 29: Sta.Lucia 92 Purefoods 88 / San Miguel 78 Pop Cola 65
March 31: Purefoods 88 Pop Cola 84 / Alaska 101 Gordon's 93 
April 3: Sta.Lucia 78 Alaska 72 / Gordon's 98 San Miguel 80 
April 5: Pop Cola 56 Sta.Lucia 55 / San Miguel 93 Purefoods 77 
April 7: Purefoods 100 Gordon's 91 / Alaska 76 Pop Cola 67
April 12: Sta.Lucia 86 Gordon's 84 / San Miguel 83 Alaska 64
April 14: Sta.Lucia 92 Purefoods 77 / San Miguel 89 Pop Cola 69
April 17: Pop Cola - Gordon's / Alaska - Purefoods
April 19: San Miguel 86 Sta.Lucia 76 / Alaska - Gordon's
April 21 (Playoff finals berth): Alaska 77 Sta.Lucia 69
One-game playoff for 3rd place:
April 24: Pop Cola 66 Sta.Lucia 60
Best-of-seven championship Series:
April 24: San Miguel 76 Alaska 69
April 26: Alaska 80 San Miguel 64
April 28: Alaska 89 San Miguel 84
May 1: San Miguel 97 Alaska 90 
May 3: San Miguel 78 Alaska 73 *OT 
May 5: Alaska 99 San Miguel 61
May 8: Alaska 72 San Miguel 63